NTSB Identification: DCA07RA040
Accident occurred Saturday, May 5, 2007 in Douala, Cameroon
Aircraft: Boeing B737-800, registration:
Injuries: 114 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 5, 2007, a Kenya Airways B737-800, registration number 5Y-KYA, operating as flight 507, crashed upon takeoff from Douala Airport in Douala, Cameroon. The airplane was en route to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, Nairobi, Kenya, and had originated in Abidjan, Ivory Coast, with a planned stop in Douala. All 114 occupants were killed and the airplane was destroyed. The accident is being investigated by the Director General Civil Aviation of Cameroon. A U.S. team, consisting of the Accredited Representative, and technical advisors from the NTSB, FAA, and Boeing traveled to the scene to assist in the investigation.

​​​​​​