NTSB Identification: DEN06WA120
Accident occurred Friday, September 1, 2006 in Neuwerk Island, Germany
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-31 ATC, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 1, 2006, a 1973 Bellanca 17-21 ATC, German registered D-ELAI, (serial number 73-31059) was destroyed during an attempted ditching in the North Sea, following a complete loss of engine power near Hamburg-Insel, Neuwerk Island, Federal Republic of Germany. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was privately owned and operated. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local flight originated at Wangerooge Airport, Wangeroon Island, Germany, and was en route to Schaferhaus Airport, Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.

​​​​​​