DEN08FA130
NTSB Identification: DEN08FA130
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 2008 in Colo Springs, CO
Aircraft: Raytheon Company Cobra, registration: N601RN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On July 28, 2008, at 1231 mountain daylight time, an experimental Raytheon Cobra, unmanned aircraft system (UAS), N601RN, sustained substantial damage when it collided with a stadium light pole while maneuvering for a pre-programmed landing near Colorado Springs, Colorado. The aircraft was registered to and operated by Raytheon Missile Systems Advanced Programs of Tucson, Arizona. There were no injuries to persons on the ground. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight, and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft had departed from a paved road paralleling one of the athletic fields on the grounds of the United States Air Force Academy at 1208, and was returning to that location when the accident occurred.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months