MIA08CA049
NTSB Identification: MIA08CA049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 30, 2008 in Jefferson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 3/31/2008
Aircraft: Airborne Redback, registration: N1847
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The pilot reported to NTSB there was no intention for flight, he was taxiing and practicing radio communication procedures. The pilot reported to the airport manager immediately after the accident that the accident flight was his first solo flight. While taxiing on runway 34 with partial power applied, a strong gust of wind occurred and the aircraft became airborne inadvertently, and climbed to approximately 50 feet. He did not apply power and the aircraft drifted to the side of the runway then impacted the ground. The engine remained running postaccident and he had to secure it before being rescued. He further reported there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft. He did state that the AWOS indicated the wind was from 5 mph, gusting to 10 mph, and the AWOS was wrong. The airport manager reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from the west and north with gusts to 20 plus mph. The installed AWOS was certificated approximately 1 year and 3 months before the accident, but the wind information has been deemed unreliable since certification due to the location of trees within a 500 foot radius of the wind sensor. There was no NOTAM and no information was published in the FAA Airport/Facility Directory pertaining to the unreliable wind information. At the time of the accident, the AWOS on the airport recorded the wind was from 310 degrees at 5 knots; no gusts were reported.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain control of the airplane and his poor weather evaluation before attempting to taxi the airplane. A factor in the accident was the failure of airport personnel to correct the inaccurate wind information reported by the AWOS.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2008 | Index of months