DEN06FA111
NTSB Identification: DEN06FA111.
Accident occurred Monday, August 07, 2006 in Salida, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 2/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N6506C
Injuries: 1 Fatal, 1 Serious.

The pilot and his passenger were returning to California after attending the Experimental Aircraft Association Convention (AirVenture 2006) in Wisconsin. The airplane arrived the evening before and was refueled. The next morning, the pilot obtained a Computer Science Corporation (CSC) Direct User Access Terminal System (DUATS) weather briefing and filed a VFR flight plan. The pilot asked which route he should take to go to Utah. He said he wanted to fly west across Monarch Pass (elevation 11,312 feet msl). It was suggested that he fly south through Poncha Pass before turning west. The airplane took off at 0945, and turned right towards Monarch Pass. Witnesses reported seeing a low-wing single-engine airplane flying north up a canyon. One witness 2 miles from the accident site said he saw a low-flying airplane pass overhead and fly into a valley. When it failed to emerge, the witness went to investigate and found the wreckage. The accident site was at an elevation of 12,020 feet msl and was surrounded by 13,000 and 14,000-foot mountain peaks. The airplane's right wing struck trees and the airplane came to rest inverted 250 feet away. The landing gear was down and the flaps were up.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Contributing factors in this accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographical area, his becoming lost/disoriented, his improper decision, the high density altitude, and the reduction in the airplane's climb performance.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2006 | Index of months