NTSB Identification: DCA13RA038
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of All Nippon Airways
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 2013 in Takamatsu, Japan
Aircraft: BOEING 787, registration: JA804A
Injuries: 4 Minor,133 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 16, 2013, at about 8:26 local, an All Nippon Airways Boeing 787-8, registration JA804A, conducted an emergency descent and diverted to Takamatsu Airport (TAK), Takamatsu, Japan, due to an odor in the cockpit and a battery overheat indication. Upon landing, an emergency evacuation was conducted on taxiway 4 after the pilots noticed smoke outside the windshield and an air traffic controller confirmed that there was smoke coming from the forward fuselage. Of the 137 passengers and crewmembers onboard, 4 received minor injuries during the emergency evacuation. The flight was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Yamaguchi Ube Airport (UBJ), Ube, Japan to Haneda International Airport (HND), Tokyo, Japan, flight number 692.

The investigation is being conducted by the Japan Transport Safety Board (JTSB). The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane. For more information about the incident investigtion, contact the JTSB at:
2-1-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 100-8918, Japan
Tel: +81-3-5253-8486 Fax: +81-3-5253-1680
Email: jtsb@mlit.go.jp. You can also visit the JTSB website, http://www.mlit.go.jp.

Index for Jan2013 | Index of months