NTSB Identification: CEN13LA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 23, 2012 in Corcoran, MN
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N27AT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 23, 2012, about 1030 central standard time, a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N27AT, sustained substantial damage when the tail and main rotor struck a parked trailer after landing at a private residence near Corcoran, Minnesota. The helicopter subsequently caught fire and burned. The private pilot received minor injuries. The helicopter sustained damage to the structure supporting the main rotor gearbox and tail boom, the main rotors, the main rotor gearbox and the cabin. The aircraft was registered to the pilot and another individual and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight originated from a private heliport near St. Michael, Minnesota about 1025.
The pilot reported that the landing was executed to a large concrete pad that had been poured on his son's property for a building to be erected. He said that there were tarps covering part of the pad and he saw boards and stones holding the tarps in position. During his landing approach, he stopped and hovered about 10 feet above the ground to make sure the tarps would not move due to the helicopter's downwash. He said that he proceeded to make a normal landing and as he was preparing to shut down, the helicopter rotated about 30 to 40 degrees counterclockwise. The pilot applied corrective pedal input with no response. The helicopter then rotated about 3 full revolutions before the tail boom and main rotors struck the parked trailer. Subsequently, the main rotor gearbox separated and came to rest in the passenger seat. The fuel tanks ruptured and a fire erupted. The pilot was able to extricate himself from the burning helicopter and remove his clothing that was on fire. He suffered burns to his face and head and experienced soreness for several days following the accident.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months