NTSB Identification: ANC13CA018
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, December 17, 2012 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DHC-2 MK. I(L20A), registration: N121KT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he departed, about 50 minutes before the accident, the wind was “light out of the north, northwest." As he continued the flight, the wind became variable southwest to northeast. Once he reached his destination, an off-airport snow-covered site, landing the wheel/ski-equipped airplane required a correction for a right quartering headwind that was gusting 20 to 25 knots. During the approach, about 20 to 25 feet above the site, the wind shifted to a tailwind. The airplane landed hard in a three-point attitude. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed structural damage to the empennage. There were no reported preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control while landing in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months