NTSB Identification: ANC13LA016
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2012 in Juneau, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 150C, registration: N1901Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating a short field, three-point landing. The touchdown was normal, but during the landing roll a gust of wind pushed the airplane, and it began to turn to the right. The instructor applied left brake in an attempt to correct for the right turn, and the airplaneās left main landing gear broke. As the broken gear leg dug into the runway, the airplane pivoted 180 degrees to the left, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The flight instructor stated that during the last annual inspection, about 4 months before the accident, he observed corrosion on the main landing gear legs and ground it off using a hand-held grinder. The service manual specified to carefully remove any rust by light sanding; the sanding must blend the damage into the adjacent area in an approximate 20:1 ratio. Examination of the landing gear revealed evidence of the improper maintenance and corrosion damage, which weakened the gear and led to fatigue cracking and an overstress fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll, as a result of fatigue cracking. Contributing to the accident was the improper maintenance of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months