NTSB Identification: CEN13FA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2012 in Combine, TX
Aircraft: AEROVODOCHODY L-29 DELFIN, registration: N29NR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 13, 2012, about 1102 central standard time, an Aerovodochody L-29 airplane, N29NR, impacted terrain near Combine, Texas. The commercial rated pilot and passenger were fatally injured and the airplane sustained substantial damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by CNR Aircraft, Inc. Dallas, Texas. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The local flight originated from the Lancaster Municipal (KLNC), Lancaster, Texas, about 1030.

According to reports, the accident flight was the airplane’s second flight of the day, with the intent of giving the passenger a ride in the airplane. A witness reported that he observed a smoke plume from the ground, but did not see the crash. The witness said that he saw and heard the airplane before the crash, and did not think the airplane was doing aerobatics.

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) responded to the accident site. The airplane impacted in a large open field, about 350 feet from a river that bordered the edge of the large field. After the initial impact point, the wreckage path was distributed on a northerly heading towards the river. The major components of the airplane separated on impact and were located along the wreckage path. A postcrash fire ensued.

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months