NTSB Identification: ERA13WA080
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, November 22, 2012 in El Viento, Colombia
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: HK588
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 22, 2012, at 1705 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Piper PA-25-260, Colombian registration HK588,operated by Fuminorte Ltda. Fumigaciones Aereas Norte, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain during an agriculture spraying operation near Vereda El Viento, Cumaribo, Vichada, Colombia. The local flight originated in Pista El Encanto. The pilot was fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months