NTSB Identification: CEN13FA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2012 in Clutier, IA
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N94973
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 28, 2013, about 1100 central standard time, a Taylorcraft BC12-D, N94973, struck power lines on approach to an unimproved airstrip at Clutier, Iowa. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan had been filed. The local flight originated from Traer (K8C6) Municipal Airport, Traer, Iowa, at an undetermined time.
Preliminary information from the Tama County Sheriff indicates the airplane was on approach to an unimproved airstrip near the intersection of R Avenue and 245th Street. The pilot had flown into this airstrip on previous occasions, but had not done so recently. When the field was used as an airstrip, the power lines were buried. Recently, the power lines were erected. It is not known if the pilot was aware of the erection of the power lines.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months