NTSB Identification: CEN13FA075
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 27, 2012 in Childress, TX
Aircraft: HUGHES 369, registration: N28MP
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 27, 2012, about 1558 central standard time, a Hughes 369D, N28MP, experienced a loss of engine power during long line powerline construction. The helicopter subsequently impacted terrain during a forced landing near the transmission tower where the work was being performed. The helicopter received substantial damage to the main rotor, fuselage, and tailboom. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries, and the worker that was attached to the long line was fatally injured. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Brim Equipment Leasing Inc (DBA Brim Aviation) under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 133 as an external load operations flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that originated near the accident site about two miles northeast of Childress, Texas.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months