NTSB Identification: CEN13LA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 2012 in DeRitter, LA
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N322D
Injuries: 1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 25, 2012, at 1542 central standard time, N322D, a Beechcraft BE-35, made a forced landing to a field in De Ridder, Louisiana, after a total loss of engine power. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. No flight plan was filed for the flight that originated at the Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN), Shreveport, Louisiana, approximately 1445, and destined for Lake Charles Regional Airport (LCH), Lakes Charles, Louisiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross country flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot said he was cruising at an altitude of 5,500 feet when he noticed an "odd" sound coming from the engine. He felt that a catastrophic engine failure was imminent so he made a 180 degree turn toward the Beauregard Regional Airport (DRI), De Ridder, Louisiana. The pilot attempted to "smooth out" the engine to no avail. He then noticed oil on the windscreen and smoke in the cockpit. The pilot made a gear down landing in a field. Prior to touchdown, the pilot pushed the nose of the airplane over to avoid a stall. The airplane landed hard in the field and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, wings, and tail section. An on-scene examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed a 3-inch-wide hole in the top of the engine crankcase.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months