NTSB Identification: CEN13LA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 20, 2012 in San Antonio, TX
Aircraft: BOEING A75L3, registration: N56226
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 20, 2012, about 1700 central standard time, a Boeing A75L3, N56226, was damaged when it overran the end of the runway and struck trees after an aborted takeoff from runway 35 at the Horizon Airport (74R), San Antonio, Texas. The pilot reported a loss of engine power which precipitated the aborted takeoff. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the upper left wing spars. The aircraft was registered to an individual and operated by the commercial pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The flight originated from the Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF) about 1650.

The pilot stated that the flight began at SSF and an uneventful landing was performed on runway 16 at 74R. The airplane was turned around at the end of the runway for a takeoff from runway 34. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at this time. After liftoff, at about 15 feet above the ground, the pilot recognized that the airplane was not producing adequate power and was not accelerating and he landed the airplane. The airplane touched down near the departure end of runway, went off the end of the runway and struck trees.

A witness stated that the airplane landed on runway 16, made a 180 degree turn at the end of the runway and departed from runway 34. The witness said that he saw the airplane become airborne and when it was about 20 to 30 feet above the ground it leveled off and appeared to lose power.

On-scene examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Airworthiness Inspector did not reveal any anomalies that would account for the loss of engine power. The engine was able to be rotated by hand and the intake and exhaust valves functioned normally. The engine oil level was normal and no oil was found in the engine's exhaust. Fuel was present in the fuel tank and flowed freely through the fuel strainer.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months