NTSB Identification: CEN13IA059
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Friday, November 09, 2012 in Minneapolis, MN
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N619BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On November 9, 2012, about 2007 central standard time, N619BA, a Fairchild Aircraft, Inc., SA227-AC, multi-engine airplane, sustained minor damage when the left main landing gear collapsed during landing at Minneapolis St. Paul International Airport (MSP), Minneapolis, Minnesota. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Bemidji Aviation Services, Inc. Night visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time of the accident and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 cargo flight. The airplane departed Duluth International Airport (DLH), Duluth, Minnesota, about 1926 destined for MSP.
According to the pilot, all three green landing gear indicator lights were illuminated before he performed an otherwise normal landing. About 50 to 100 feet after touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded off of the left side of runway and came to rest upright in the grass.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months