NTSB Identification: WPR13GA044B
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 2012 in Altadena, CA
Aircraft: BELL OH-58A, registration: N96BM
Injuries: 5 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. : NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.
On November 17, 2012, at 1558 Pacific standard time, a Pasadena Police Department (PD) helicopter struck another stationary Pasadena PD helicopter while maneuvering to park at the Pasadena Police Benedict Heliport, Altadena, California. N911FA, a Bell OH-58, was attempting to park on Pad 2 at the Pasadena PD heliport, and N96BM, a Bell OH-58A, was standing adjacent to Pad 1 with its main rotor blades turning when the collision occurred. Pasadena PD operated both helicopters under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as public-use flights. Both helicopters sustained substantial damage. The commercial pilot and two passengers of N911FA received minor injuries. The commercial pilot and tactical flight officer (TFO) of N96BM (parked helicopter) received minor injuries. Also, one person on the ground received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plans had been filed.
According to the Pasadena PD, N911FA departed the heliport toward the Rose Bowl to provide traffic support for a football game. About 3 minutes later, N96BM was moved out of the hangar and parked immediately adjacent to the west side of Pad 1, placing it in between Pad 1 and Pad 2. The parked helicopter’s engine was started and the main rotor blades were turning. A short time later, the Lieutenant on duty walked out of the office and toward the parked helicopter. The left side door of the parked helicopter was open, and the Lieutenant was standing on the landing gear skids when the accident occurred. About 3 minutes later, N911FA was observed approaching from the west on a right pattern for landing to the south on the main landing pad. Once over the main landing pad the helicopter was observed turning left, and then hover-taxied toward Pad 2. Once the helicopter reached Pad 2 it turned to the right, and as it settled to the ground, the main rotor blades contacted the main rotor blades of the standing helicopter toward Pad 2.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months