NTSB Identification: ERA13LA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 11, 2012 in Jasper, GA
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9633T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 11, 2012, approximately 1818 eastern standard time, a Cessna 210, N9633T, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power near Jasper, Georgia. The certificated private pilot and passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight, which departed Arthur Dunn Airpark (X21), Titusville, Florida, about 1530, and was destined for Upper Cumberland Regional Airport (SRB), Sparta, Tennessee. The flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight en route to SRB at an altitude of 8,500 feet when he elected to land at Pickens County Airport (JZP), Jasper, Georgia, in order to obtain more fuel. At this time, the airplane’s left fuel tank gauge indicated about one-third full, and the right fuel tank gauge indicated about one-quarter full. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left, and initiated a descent by reducing engine power and deploying the airplane’s wing flaps. On an approximate one-mile final approach for runway 16 at JZP, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine and subsequently conducted a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the airplane’s right wing contacted a fire hydrant, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left fuel tank contained approximately 14 gallons of fuel, and the right tank contained approximately 9 gallons. Further examination of the engine was scheduled for a later date.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months