NTSB Identification: ENG13RA002
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 2012 in Paris, France, France
Aircraft: AIRBUS A330, registration: PT-MVE
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 11, 2012, a TAM Linhas AƩreas Airbus A330-223, Brazilian registration number PT-MVE, flight number JJ8055, experienced an No. 2 (left) engine (a Pratt & Whitney PW4168 turbofan) failure after take-off from Charles De Gaulle (CDG) airport, Paris France. The crew felt aircraft vibration and No. 2 exhaust gas temperature (EGT) increased followed by a stall. The flight crew returned the airplane to CDG where an uneventful single engine landing was made. No injuries were reported.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2012 | Index of months