NTSB Identification: ERA13IA006
14 CFR Public Use
Incident occurred Friday, November 09, 2007 in
Aircraft: LOCKHEED WP-3D, registration: N42RF
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On February 09, 2007 at 2212 universal time coordinated (UTC), a Lockheed WP-3D Orion, N42RF, registered to and operated by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), experienced a loss of power on three of the four engines while maneuvering over the Atlantic Ocean 540 nautical miles east of St. John’s International Airport (CYYT), St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the public use. The airplane was not damaged and there were no injuries to the airline transport pilot aircraft commander (AC), co-pilot (CP), flight engineer (FE), or three other crew members. The flight originated from CYYT at 1823 UTC.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2007 | Index of months