NTSB Identification: ERA12CA579
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2012 in Richmond, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N53720
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, while conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings with a student pilot, they made a “stabilized” approach to the runway with an increase in engine power due to a strong headwind. The student pilot flared the airplane high, and the airplane descended rapidly. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and added full engine power, but the airplane subsequently impacted the runway. The instructor continued with another takeoff, they flew around the pattern, and the student pilot made a full-stop landing and taxied back to the hangar. The instructor asked maintenance personnel to check the airplane before the next scheduled flight. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall incurred substantial damage. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months