NTSB Identification: ERA12LA574
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2012 in Corinth, MS
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N8465J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 21, 2012, about 1515 central daylight time, a Cessna 150G, N8465J, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power in cruise flight near Corinth, Mississippi. The certificated commercial pilot and a passenger received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight, which was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to the pilot/owner, the purpose of the flight was to return the airplane to his home in Oregon after he purchased it in Georgia. After receiving 2 hours of dual instruction in the airplane, the pilot and his wife departed Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport (PUJ) and leveled the airplane in cruise flight at 4,500 feet. After approximately 2 hours of flight, with "everything perfect," a loud report came from the engine compartment, the engine cowling shook violently, and the engine experienced a total loss of power.
During the subsequent descent, the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The propeller continued to windmill, but the engine did not restart. The pilot selected a soy bean field for a forced landing, and during the landing roll, the landing gear became entangled with the crop. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted, and the pilot and his wife egressed with minor injuries.
The pilot held a commercial pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single engine land and instrument airplane. He reported 960 total hours of flight experience, of which 60 hours were in the accident airplane make and model.
The airplane was manufactured in 1967, but the airplane's maintenance history could not be immediately determined, as the owner forwarded the maintenance records to his home by commercial carrier.
Examination of the airplane's engine and maintenance records was scheduled for a later date.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months