NTSB Identification: WPR12CA425
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 2012 in Eloy, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N8293E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had difficulty activating the pilot-controlled lighting at the airport, which resulted in the airplane entering the base leg of the traffic pattern higher and closer to the runway than normal. The airplane was high and fast on final and landed at the midfield point. The pilot landed the airplane hard on the nose wheel and porpoised at least twice while attempting to complete the landing. Postaccident examination revealed damage to the airplane's firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months