NTSB Identification: ANC12LA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2012 in Denali Park, AK
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4786Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 13, 2012, about 1400 Alaska daylight time, a wheel/ski equipped Cessna A185F airplane, N4786Q, sustained substantial damage following an in-flight collision with an electrical transmission line near Denali Park, Alaska. The certificated commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was owned by the pilot, and operated by Denali Air, Denali Park, as a visual flight rules (VFR) weather observation flight under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a company VFR flight plan was in effect. The flight originated from the Denali Park Airstrip about 1340.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months