NTSB Identification: ERA12IA559
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, September 10, 2012 in Opa-Locka, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N218LG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 10, 2012, about 1650 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402B, N218LG, landed at Opa-Locka Executive Airport (OPF), Opa-Locka, Florida, and after clearing the runway the right main landing gear collapsed. The airline transport-rated pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane sustained minor damage. The airplane was registered to and operated by Waymen Aviation Services Inc. under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from OPF at 1600.
According to the pilot, he landed the airplane and cleared the active runway. The airplane came to a complete stop and he waited to be cleared to taxi to the ramp. After being cleared to the ramp he began to turn the airplane when the right main landing gear collapsed.
The responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector conducted an examination of the airplane and confirmed damage to the right main landing gear. The landing gear was retained for further examination.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months