NTSB Identification: WPR12LA409
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Monroe, WA
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2, registration: N3702F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 8, 2012, about 1405 Pacific daylight time, a Great Lakes 2T-1A-2, N3702F, experienced a loss of engine power while maneuvering, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field in Monroe, Washington. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a local area aerobatics instructional flight. The pilot/owner and certified flight instructor (CFI) were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight departed Harvey Field Airport (S43), Snohomish, Washington, about 1305.
According to the pilot, at an altitude of about 2,500 to 3,000 feet, while performing aerobatic training, the engine began to run rough and was losing rpm’s before it lost power. He subsequently made a forced landing in an open field. On the landing rollout the landing gear dug into the soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the accident flight was the first flight since an annual inspection, which had been completed about 2 weeks prior.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months