NTSB Identification: CEN12FA616
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Kingsland, TX
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N70108
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 8, 2012, about 1843 central daylight time, a Piper Aircraft Inc., J3C-65 airplane, N70108, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during initial climb at Shirley Williams Airport (44TE), Kingsland, Texas. The private pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a personal flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. At the time of the accident the local flight was originating from 44TE.
Several witnesses saw the airplane during climb-out and one of them described it as climbing slowly in a nose-up attitude. Another witness said the engine was operating, but did not sound like it was operating at full power. When the airplane had climbed to an altitude of about 125 feet above ground level (agl) it then suddenly rolled to the left and descended in a nearly vertical attitude impacting terrain on the left side of the runway. Index for Sep2012 | Index of months