NTSB Identification: CEN12FA594
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2012 in Rye, CO
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3031M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On August 31, 2012, about 0920 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-12, N3031M, co-owned by the pilot, was substantially damaged after impacting mountainous terrain near Rye, Colorado. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight departed Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB), Pueblo, Colorado at about 0806.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months