NTSB Identification: CEN12LA565
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 2012 in Onondaga, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: KOLB AIRCRAFT CO MK-3, registration: N520SK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noncertificated pilot reported taking off from his private airstrip and flying to a friend’s grass airstrip. Upon landing, he found that the destination airstrip was too short. The airplane overran the end of the runway and impacted a stump. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The noncertificated pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in landing on a runway of inadequate length and subsequent runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months