NTSB Identification: CEN12LA524
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2012 in Carthage, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N17201
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 7, 2012, about 0945 central daylight time, a Cessna 177B airplane, N17201, impacted a deer and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power, near Carthage, Texas. The commercial pilot reported that he sustained no injuries. The airplane sustained substantial fuselage damage. The airplane was registered to a private individual and was operated by Hawkeye Helicopters. Day visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed and no VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight. The flight departed from the Shreveport Regional Airport, near Shreveport, Louisiana, at time unknown.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage on-scene and confirmed the substantial damage. The engine propeller turned when it was rotated by hand. An observed teardown of the engine has been requested following the recovery of the airplane.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months