NTSB Identification: CEN12LA512
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2012 in Bragg City, MO
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8121Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 29, 2012, at 1123 central daylight time (all times are converted to central daylight time), N8121Y, a Piper PA-30, twin engine airplane, sustained substantial damage when it made a forced landing to a field after a total loss of engine power to the right engine. The certified private pilot and the passenger were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. No flight plan was filed for the flight that originated at Tri-State Airport/Milton J. Ferguson Field (HTS), Huntington, West Virginia, about 0744, and destined for Kennett Memorial Airport (TKX), Kennett, Missouri. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot said that he departed West Virgina with full fuel tanks. The flight was uneventful until the airplane suddenly yawed to the right approximately 15 miles from TKX. The pilot confirmed that the right engine had stopped operating. He tried to restart the engine but it only ran for 20-30 seconds. The pilot feathered the right propeller but the airplane would not maintain altitude. Once the pilot realized he would not reach the airport, he prepared for a forced landing and tried to re-start the engine one more time, but to no avail. During the re-start, the propeller became unfeathered. The pilot landed in a field and slid for approximately 150-200 yards before coming to rest upright.

Two Federal Aviation Administration(FAA) inspectors performed an on-scene examination of the airplane. A review of photographs taken by the inspectors revealed the bottom side of the forward fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months