NTSB Identification: CEN12CA503
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2012 in Keokuk, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-16, registration: N6834K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane approached the destination airport, the pilot monitored the airport’s automated weather reporting station. The pilot stated that the airport’s reported wind changed from 160 degrees at 7 knots, to 200 degrees at 9 knots, and then to 180 degrees at 8 knots as they got closer to the airport. The pilot added that he initially planned to land on runway 26, but, upon circling the airport, he noted that the windsock favored runway 8. During the landing roll on runway 8, the airplane’s right wing lifted. The pilot stated that he was unable to lower the wing, and the airplane veered right and continued off the side of the runway. The airplane came rest in the grass with substantial damage to the fuselage just forward of the empennage. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll in a variable crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months