NTSB Identification: WPR12CA338
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: Aerotrek A220, registration: N216V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after touchdown in the tailwheel-equipped airplane a gust of wind lifted the airplane’s right wing, turning it to the left. The pilot added full power to attempt a go-around; however, the airplane continued to the left and became airborne about 90 degrees from the runway heading. The airplane touched back down on the grass and collided with a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months