NTSB Identification: CEN12LA494
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2012 in Columbus, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: LEE OSCAR D III RV7, registration: N282DL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About midpoint in the takeoff roll, the airplane veered sharply to the left before exiting the runway and coming to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear attach bolt had sheared and failed. The failed bolt was lost during shipment to the NTSB’s materials laboratory; consequently, the reason for the bolt failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear attach bolt for undetermined reasons because the bolt was not received for examination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months