NTSB Identification: CEN12CA486
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2012 in Heber Springs, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20M, registration: N9145L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flared too high and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane subsequently stalled and the left wing dropped. After impact, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and skidded down an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which led to a bounced landing and a subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months