NTSB Identification: ERA12CA481
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Hammond, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6778H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind during takeoff that pushed the airplane to the left of the landing strip. After departing the landing strip, the nose gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported the wind at the airstrip around the time of the accident to be from 270 degrees at 10 knots with gusts at 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months