NTSB Identification: WPR12FA326
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2012 in Sedona, AZ
Aircraft: BEECH B60, registration: N880LY
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 26, 2012, about 0830 mountain standard time, a Beech B-60, N880LY, was substantially damaged during a runway overrun following takeoff roll at the Sedona Airport (SEZ), Sedona, Arizona. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the proposed personal cross-country flight, and no flight plan was filed. The destination was reported to be the Double Eagle II Airport (AEG), Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Multiple witnesses located at or near the airport, stated that they observed or heard the airplane experience abnormal engine anomalies, while others reported the airplane performed a normal takeoff roll on runway 21. The airplane continued down the runway, exited the departure end, and impacted a fence before it disappeared from view down a ravine.

Examination of the accident site by the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage after it impacted sloping terrain and came to rest in a deep wash. The wreckage, which was mostly consumed by fire, was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

At 0835, the SEZ Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) reported winds calm, sky clear, visibility 10 miles, temperature 26 degrees Celsius (C), dew point 13 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.16 inches of mercury. The density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 7,100 feet.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months