NTSB Identification: ERA12CA475
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2012 in Cooperstown, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7465K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, before initiating the takeoff, he observed that the two windsocks located on the runway indicated a crosswind. Just after lifting off, the pilot felt a gust of wind from the left, and the airplane was pushed right toward a cornfield located next to the runway. The right wingtip impacted cornstalks, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted in the field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months