NTSB Identification: ERA12CA476
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2012 in Hilton Head, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRPLANE CO INC M20TN, registration: N212D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing roll on runway 21, the airplane encountered a strong crosswind and veered sharply to the left. He attempted to correct the movement with aileron and rudder inputs and by retracting the flaps. The airplane continued left, departed the left side of the runway, and the left wing struck a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. The recorded wind was from 250 degrees at 6 knots about the time of the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months