NTSB Identification: WPR12CA319
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 2012 in Jackson Hole, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: DORNIER DO 27 B5, registration: N780AX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a cross-country flight he was unable to maintain a sufficient climb rate to clear the mountainous terrain, and he initiated an off-airport precautionary landing to a nearby alpine meadow. When the airplane touched down, the left main landing gear collided with a large rock and collapsed. The airplane bounced and touched down a second time before sliding about 150 feet to a stop. The airplaneās fuselage and undercarriage sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in the collapse of the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months