NTSB Identification: WPR12LA314
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 2012 in Hilo, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N73466
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a preflight examination of the airplane, damage to the engine firewall was observed. It was undetermined when and how the damage occurred. Review of flight logs provided by the operator revealed that the airplane had been flown 13 hours since the most recent maintenance was performed. The operator stated that there were no reported hard landings since that maintenance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The damage to the engine firewall for a reason that was undetermined because the damage was not reported when it occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months