NTSB Identification: CEN12LA458
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2012 in Egeland, ND
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6583
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 7, 2012, about 1400 central daylight time, a Grumman G-164/A, N6583, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a wheat field after a loss of power near Egeland, North Dakota. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed. The aerial application flight departed from the Cando Municipal Airport (9D7), Cando, North Dakota.
At 1355, the surface weather observation at 9D7 was: wind 240 degrees at 8 knots; 10 miles visibility; sky clear; temperature 25 degrees Celsius; dew point 17 degrees Celsius; altimeter 30.23 inches of mercury.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months