NTSB Identification: CEN12LA456
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2012 in Metropolis, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: N43840
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he lowered the landing gear and observed three green annunciator lights. Shortly after touching down, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane began drifting to the left and the right main gear collapsed, followed by the collapse of the left main gear. Postaccident examination revealed the landing gear handle was in the UP position. The pilot said he may have hit the handle inadvertently when the nose gear collapsed and he was thrown forward. The hydraulic reservoir was full and there was no sign of leakage. The main gears extended when the emergency extension handle was pulled. Proper travel of the landing gear handle was noted at the selector valve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Landing gear collapse for reasons that could not be determined because testing could not replicate the problem. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months