NTSB Identification: CEN12LA455
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 17, 2012 in Shelbyville, IN
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N7003E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 17, 2012, about 1100 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 175A, N7003E, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed in a bean field near Shelbyville, Indiana. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and the private pilot were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The flight departed the Anderson Municipal Airport (KAID), Anderson, Indiana, and was headed for the Poplar Grove Airport (KC77), Poplar Grove, Indiana.

According to a statement provided by the CFI, while cruising at 4,500 feet mean sea level, he heard a knocking sound coming from the engine. Engine power was reduced and the pilots began to divert to a nearby airport when they heard a big "clunk" from the engine. Smoke emanated from the engine and filled the cockpit. The CFI performed a forced landing to a bean field. During the landing the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the vertical fin.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months