NTSB Identification: WPR12CA308
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2012 in Cascade, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N5351D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, the pilot applied brakes, and the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the right. Despite the pilot’s control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway surface, and came to rest nose down on soft terrain. The pilot initially reported that the airplane’s brakes were operating incorrectly; however, he later reported that there was nothing wrong with the brakes. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear box sustained substantial damage. Further examination of the braking system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months