NTSB Identification: ERA12CA460
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 2012 in Glens Falls, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA T206H, registration: N6200B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after the airplane landed, it veered to the left. He applied full power to abort the landing, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The airplane continued about 100 yards across the grass apron and into deeper grass where it struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. Further examination revealed that the left main landing gear tire had come off the tire rim during the accident sequence, but no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months