NTSB Identification: CEN12LA448
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 17, 2012 in Marlboro, OH
Aircraft: CHAPMAN MARK A TRIKE, registration: N404EA
Injuries: 1 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 17, 2012, about 0930 eastern daylight time, an experimental kit-built trike airplane, N404EA, collided with terrain near the Sunset Strip Airport (OH07), Marlboro, Ohio. The solo student pilot was seriously injured. The airplane’s wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that operated without a flight plan. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months