NTSB Identification: ERA12LA455
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2012 in Hilltown, PA
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G 103 TWIN II, registration: N5448G
Injuries: 2 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 13, 2012, about 1530 eastern daylight time, a Burkhart Grob G 103 Twin II, N5448G, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during a turnback after launch from Philadelphia Gliderport (0PA0), Hilltown, Pennsylvania. The certificated flight instructor and the certificated airline transport pilot were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed for the local instructional flight, which was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to preliminary information provided by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) personnel, the pilots were practicing a simulated tow rope break during a winch launch, and collided with trees during the turn back to the gliderport.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months