NTSB Identification: CEN12WA412
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2012 in Lieser, Germany
Aircraft: HUGHES 369, registration: D-HLUX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 29, 2012, at 0705 UTC, a Hughes HU369D helicopter, German registration D-HLUX, owned and operated by Hahn Helicopters Flugdienste GmbH, was destroyed when it struck a powerline and subsequently impacted terrain near Lieser, Germany. The pilot, the sole person on board, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local aerial application flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months