NTSB Identification: CEN12CA409
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2012 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: WILKINSON LORIN L HATZ XB-II, registration: N500L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll with about 5 knots of crosswind, the airplane turned to the left, and the pilot tried to correct the turn by adding control inputs. However, the airplane ground looped to the left and came to rest on the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that he had landed the airplane in the past with much stronger crosswinds and felt comfortable with the conditions at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months